Skip to content
Menangle Park Guide
Everyday livingExplainer

Who lives in Menangle Park, and who is arriving

The 2021 Census counted 224 people here — the last official count. Every larger figure is an estimate, a forecast or a planning yield, and one of them has since been superseded. What is measured, what is only forecast, and how to check both.

Updated13 min read
Illustration: A cluster of cream paper houses with green roofs, winding paths and trees.
On this page

The latest published ABS Census count for Menangle Park is from 2021, which recorded 224 people in the suburb on 10 August 2021 — before almost all of the new estate existed. The 2026 Census was taken on Tuesday 11 August 2026 and collection was still open on 30 August 2026, so no newer official figure has been published. The more recent population estimate below covers a larger area; planning yields describe proposed development rather than a current suburb count. Campbelltown Council’s community profile, compiled by .id from ABS regional population data, puts the combined Menangle Park – Gilead area at 1,427 people at 30 June 2025 — 38.7 square kilometres against this suburb’s 19.4, and, on the profile’s own note, an estimate spread from where people lived at the 2021 Census. The published figures disagree with each other, and one of them was superseded by Council in 2022.

What follows is what is measured, what is only forecast, and how to check both yourself.

The 2021 Census: a rural locality of 224 people

These are ABS figures for the Suburbs and Localities area of Menangle Park (SAL12580, postcode 2563) — the suburb itself, not the LGA. Read them as history, not as your future neighbours.

MeasureMenangle Park, 2021 Census
People224 (117 male, 102 female)
Median age39
Private dwellings83
Families53
Average household size2.9
Median weekly household income$1,687
Median monthly mortgage repayment$1,712
Median weekly rent$500
Separate houses94.2% (65 occupied dwellings)
Rented47.8% (33)
Owned outright31.9% (22)
Owned with a mortgage21.7% (15)

ABS makes small random changes to every cell of a small area for privacy, so the parts do not always sum to the total. The families were recorded as 19 couple families with children, 18 without children and 15 one-parent families. No semi-detached dwellings and no flats were recorded at all. 81.7% of residents were born in Australia; top ancestries were English 43.3%, Australian 41.5%, Scottish 9.8% and Irish 8.0%. The only languages other than English recorded as top responses were Italian (5 people) and Indonesian (4).

Illustration: A paper records folder, magnifying glass and small house models representing community information.

The wider Campbelltown picture

The LGA figures are a better guide to who is moving in, because the new estate draws from the Macarthur market rather than from the old rural locality. At the 2021 Census, Campbelltown City LGA had 176,519 people, a median age of 35, a median weekly household income of $1,700 and 63,062 private dwellings.

It is also far more culturally diverse than the 2021 Menangle Park sample suggests. Top ancestries were Australian 24.8%, English 22.5%, Indian 6.0% and Irish 5.7%. After Australia (59.5%), the top countries of birth were India 3.9%, Bangladesh 3.1% and the Philippines 2.8%. The most common languages other than English at home were Bengali and Arabic (4.2% each), then Nepali 2.5%, Hindi 2.1% and Samoan 1.8%.

Why the dwelling figures disagree

Several published figures describe how big Menangle Park is meant to get. They are not versions of the same number, and averaging them would be meaningless.

FigureBasisPublished by
~3,400 dwellingsThe November 2017 rezoning yield for the whole release areaCampbelltown City Council, March 2022 planning proposal
~3,500 dwellings, ~9,800 peopleThe same rezoning, described differently; the DCP gives the dwellings, the register bothCampbelltown City Council, planning agreement register and the October 2021 Menangle Park DCP
3,000 lifted to 4,000, on the developer’s land onlyThe 2022 uplift, made on 29 April 2022 — an increase of 1,000Council’s March 2022 planning proposal (Finalisation Phase). The Planning Portal’s decision record for PP-2020-3129 carries the superseded 1,850 figure in its title
“4,000+ homesites”The developer’s own landholding, marketedDahua Group Australia
About 4,000 new homesWhat the wastewater works were sized forSydney Water
Up to 4,525 final lotsThe cap written into the 2024 planning agreementCampbelltown City Council and Dahua, explanatory note

The gaps are scope and vintage. The 3,400 and 3,500 figures describe the whole release area at the 2017 rezoning; neither document explains the 100-dwelling difference. The 2022 uplift applied to Dahua’s land alone, and lifted it from 3,000 to 4,000. Dahua’s marketing, Sydney Water’s servicing basis and the planning agreement’s cap all count the developer’s land, not the precinct.

One figure is missing from that table on purpose. About 5,250 dwellings, an increase of 1,850, was published in June 2020. It came from a GTA transport impact assessment, and Council has since superseded it. Answering Transport for NSW in its March 2022 planning proposal, Council wrote that the 1,850 reference “has since been superseded. The correct increase in dwellings is 1,000.” Treat 5,200 and 5,250 as superseded, not as a bigger version of the plan.

Areas get confused the same way. The October 2016 planning proposal put the whole Menangle Park Urban Release Area at about 958 hectares. Dahua’s landholding within it was stated at 507 hectares in Council’s March 2022 planning proposal, and the developer markets 498 hectares today. The 498 hectares is one company’s land, not the size of the suburb’s release area. The published figures do not reconcile: the 2022 proposal calls 507 hectares “76 percent of the MPURA”, which implies a release area of about 667 hectares rather than 958.

Those planning yields do not say how many homes are occupied. The developer’s September 2024 statement of approximately 250 homes is a historical figure. Its Spring 2026 newsletter gives stage-level construction numbers — 348 lots across Stage 3 North Phase 2 and Stage 4 North, and 49 Spine Road South lots — rather than a current estate-wide count of occupied homes. Those pipeline figures cannot be converted into today’s population. The ABS counted 83 private dwellings in 2021.

None of that includes the two separate rezoning requests in the same suburb. Neither is a development approval, and neither has changed a planning rule yet.

The Rosalind Park planning proposal (PP-2022-3252), lodged with Council on 13 October 2022 by SJB Planning for Leda Holdings Pty Ltd and exhibited from 8 July to 21 August 2026, covers about 264 hectares at 33 Medhurst Road and 101 and 111 Menangle Road. Gateway condition 1(b) requires it to include a provision setting the dwelling cap for the site at “290 dwellings with a maximum dwelling potential of 1,450 dwellings”, and Council attributes the 290 to the timing of Sydney Water’s wastewater servicing. The Gateway determination instrument is dated 25 August 2025; the NSW Planning Portal separately records a Date of Determination of 5 September 2025 for the same determination. Its original 12-month timeframe ran out on 25 August 2026 with the amendment not made. The Department extended it by an alteration dated 28 August 2026, published on the Planning Portal on 21 September: Council must now report the proposal for a final recommendation by 18 December 2026, and the amendment is to be completed by 26 February 2027. The masterplan tracker carries the detail.

The Menangle Park (East Village) planning proposal (PP-2024-2724) covers 22 parcels totalling about 19 hectares of the established village. Campbelltown City Council endorsed it on 9 December 2025 by 8 votes to 2 and referred it to the Department for a Gateway determination, at a yield of 1,907 dwellings against about 340 permitted by the existing R2 zoning. The Planning Portal recorded it as “Under Assessment” at the Gateway Determination stage on 30 August 2026, with no date of determination.

Both have tracker entries on the masterplan.

Crime, without the drama

BOCSAR’s Campbelltown LGA table for July 2025–June 2026 records statistically significant two-year declines in break and enter (dwelling), down 19.7%, and other stealing, down 10.3%. Ten other tested major offence categories are classified Stable; no trend is calculated for murder. These are results for the whole LGA, not Menangle Park alone.

Offence, July 2025–June 2026IncidentsRate per 100,000Ratio to NSW rate
Domestic-violence-related assault1,233654.81.4
Non-domestic-violence-related assault735390.31.0
Sexual assault296157.21.0
Robbery5026.61.3
Break and enter (dwelling)294156.10.7
Motor vehicle theft306162.50.9
Steal from motor vehicle646343.11.2
Malicious damage to property1,215645.21.1

A ratio of 1.0 is parity with the NSW rate. The ratios compare population-adjusted rates; they do not describe the chance that a particular resident will experience an offence.

Over the ten years to June 2026, break and enter (dwelling) declined by an annual average of 8.3%, from 644 incidents in 2016–17 to 294 in 2025–26. Other stealing declined by 5.5%, steal from motor vehicle by 3.6% and malicious damage by 3.0%. Domestic-violence-related assault rose by an annual average of 3.9% (873 to 1,233) and sexual assault by 7.5% (154 to 296). BOCSAR counts incidents reported to or detected by police; recorded counts are not a measure of all crime that occurred.

For Menangle Park itself, summing BOCSAR’s monthly suburb records across all offence categories gives 84 recorded incidents in July 2025–June 2026, compared with 51 in July 2024–June 2025. The largest current categories were intimidation, stalking and harassment (13), domestic-violence-related assault (8), malicious damage (8), steal from dwelling (7) and other theft (7). These are raw counts, not rates adjusted for Menangle Park’s growing population. An increase in counts does not by itself show an increase in the crime rate.

Policing is by Campbelltown City Police Area Command, which covers Menangle Park. The nearest station is Campbelltown, 65 Queen Street, on 02 4620 1199, open 24 hours, read on NSW Police’s station page on 30 August 2026.

Who represents you

  • Federal: the Division of Macarthur, held by Mike Freelander (Australian Labor Party). The AEC’s electorate finder returns Macarthur for postcode 2563, with no redistributed electorate.
  • State: the NSW Legislative Assembly district of Campbelltown, held since 2015 by Greg Warren (Australian Labor Party). The district has 61,266 electors. The neighbouring village of Menangle (2568) is in the separate district of Wollondilly.
  • Local: Campbelltown City Council is undivided, so there are no wards and all 15 councillors represent the whole LGA — as Council puts it, “our Councillors represent all of our residents.” As at 3 September 2026 the Mayor is Cr Darcy Lound, re-elected unopposed at a Council meeting on 1 September 2026 — Council says he continues until the next local government elections in September 2028 — and the Deputy Mayor is Cr Masood Chowdhury, elected by councillors the same night. Both are from the councillors elected on 14 September 2024. The deputy mayoralty has changed hands in September before, so check the name before relying on it.

Mobile coverage and post

All three carriers publish predicted outdoor coverage maps only, and none publishes anything specific to this estate. Telstra says plainly that “Coverage maps are a guide, not a guarantee”. TPG, which runs the checker for the TPG/Vodafone network, says its map “provides general guidance only” and “does not apply if you are indoors or in a vehicle”. Check your own street address on each, and stand on the block and test a call if you can.

No source publishes whether a new mobile base station has been built to serve the estate.

Menangle Park has no post office. The nearest outlet by road is Menangle LPO, 2 Station St, Menangle 2568 — a different suburb, postcode and council area — 2.85 km away, and as at 30 August 2026 Australia Post’s outlet page shows it on “Temporary hours” with all seven days listed as Closed, with no reopening date published. Ring (02) 4633 8101 before driving there. The nearest outlet with published current hours is Macarthur Square Post Office, Monday to Friday 9am–5pm and Saturday 9am–1pm, closed Sunday. Rosemeadow Post Office, Shop 21, 4 Thomas Rose Drive, is open on Sundays. The closest 24-hour parcel locker by road is at Marketfair Campbelltown, G, 4 Tindall Street, with others at Rosemeadow Marketplace, Bradbury Village, St Helens Park and Mt Annan. As at 30 August 2026, Australia Post’s locator listed no post office, parcel locker or posting box inside Menangle Park itself. See where to shop for the rest of the errand run.

The argument about growth

Menangle Park’s expansion is genuinely contested, and the objections are on the public record rather than only in campaign material.

The NSW Rural Fire Service wrote to Council on 6 November 2025 about Rosalind Park, stating it “does not consider the proposed planning proposal can demonstrate compliance with PBP, 2019”. The RFS objected that the proposal “will rely on one access/egress point to the north of the site onto Menangle Road”, noted the proponent’s own traffic consultant found the land use “would result in extreme delays” at the Menangle Road and Medhurst Road intersection, and required a secondary access point and requested a Traffic Evacuation Study.

The Sydney Basin Koala Network objected in August 2023 on seven grounds, including corridor width, habitat loss and increased risk of “vehicle strike and dog attack”, and objected again to the 2026 exhibition, arguing that “large tracts” of the Menangle Creek corridor “fall below the 250 metre minimum” and that the measurement transects were “used to artificially inflate corridor widths”. Those are the objector’s own claims; the widths in the exhibited biodiversity report have not been independently verified here. ABC News reported in December 2025 that the NSW Chief Scientist recommended in 2021 that koala corridors in this part of south-west Sydney be at least 390 m wide, with buffers from human activity.

The proponent’s answer is that the corridor “will be dedicated to Council in accordance with the recommendations of the Chief Scientist”, with about 76 hectares proposed for environmental conservation and supporting uses. Council’s own February 2026 report describes the proposal as incorporating “environmental corridors and a dedicated koala corridor, consistent with the recommendations of the NSW Chief Scientist”. The NSW Government told the ABC in December 2025 that Cumberland Plain Conservation Plan enhancements will connect and restore 5,325 hectares of threatened native vegetation, and that 962 hectares was reserved in 2025 as Warranmadhaa National Park.

Inside the chamber, one objection has been about sequencing rather than koalas. Voting against Menangle Park East Village in December 2025, Cr Jayden Rivera said “we need infrastructure to back it up… We don’t have that here with this development,” citing hourly trains on an unelectrified line and the distance to the nearest public school. Council endorsed the proposal for a Gateway determination by 8 votes to 2, with Cr Rivera and Cr Tao Triebels against — the yield cut from 2,073 to 1,907 dwellings, open space raised from 2.4 to 4.1 hectares and maximum heights lowered from six to eight storeys to three to six. Three councillors had left the chamber on declared non-pecuniary significant interests. That endorsement sends a rezoning request to the Department; it approves nothing.

If you want the day-to-day version of all this, read living on a building site and schools and childcare.

Sources

Keep reading

Everyday livingComparison

Where to shop when Menangle Park has no shops

Menangle Park has no supermarket, chemist, fuel or post office. Here are the shopping centres around it, with their distances and trading hours.

9 min readUpdated 4 Oct 2026
Search